Programme – University of Copenhagen

Programme

Til toppenDay 1: Wednesday 9 December 2015

10:00-12:30

Registration and lunch

13:00-13:15

Welcome Address: Kristian Lauta (University of Copenhagen)

13:15-16:00

Expert Panel: Integrated research to achieve the new Sendai Framework

Speakers:

  • Anthony Oliver-Smith (Prof. emer., University of Florida, USA)
  • Allan Lavell (Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Costa Rica)
  • Richard Eiser (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Susan Cutter (University of South Carolina, USA)

Moderator: Anne Castleton (Science Officer, IRDR)

16:00-16.30

Break

16:30-18:00

Parallel Paper Sessions I:

  • Panel 1: Housing and Disasters
  • Panel 2: Climate Change as a Creeping Catastrophe
  • EU Practitioner Perspectives: Danilo Bilotta (The Italian Civil Protection Department, IT)

18:00-18:30

Free Time

18:30-20:00

X and Beyond Event (Dinner not included)

Til toppenDay 2: Thursday 10 December 2015

09:00-09:30

Day 2: Orientation and Programme

09:30-11:30

Parallel Paper Sessions II:

  • Panel 3: The Citizen in Disasters
  • Panel 4: Changing Disaster Policies
  • Panel 5: Quantifying Catastrophes

11:30-13:00

Lunch and Poster Session

13:00-15:00

Parallel Paper Sessions III:

  • Panel 6: Disaster in History and Memory
  • Panel 7: Rights and Responsibility
  • Panel 8: Solidarity Networks

15.00-15:30

Break

15:30-17:30

Parallel Paper Sessions IV:

  • Panel 09: Coordination and Complexity
  • Panel 10: Debt, Donors, and Disaster Capitalism
  • Panel 11: Religious Responses to Disasters
  • Panel 12: Care and Catastrophe

17:30-19.00

Free Time

19:00

Conference Dinner at the Ceremonial Hall

Til toppenDay 3: Friday 11 December 2015

09:00-10:30

Keynote: Can New York City Survive the Sea?

Ted Steinberg (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

10:30-11:00

Break

11:00-12:45

Expert Panel: Addressing Environmental Violence

Speakers:

  • Nabil Ahmed (London Metropolitan University, UK)
  • Füsun Türetken (Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam, NL)
  • Runa Johannessen (University of Copenhagen, DK)

Moderator: Peer Illner (University of Copenhagen)

12:45-13:00

Goodbye

Closing Remarks by Isak Winkel Holm (University of Copenhagen)

13:00-14:00

Closing Reception and Lunch